BIPP Scottish Region Awards 2018

Photographer of the Year

The committee would like to send out a big thank you to all who attended Awards Ceremony evening on 13th of May 2018, you made us proud.

Thanks for all the feedback, there are a number of things to take forward regarding future Awards and events, which we will follow up on in due course.

Congratulations to all winners this year!

Professional Categories Winner

Lily
Lewis Napier
Lily
Lewis Napier

Student Categories Winner

Blend in 2
Marta Drozdz
Blend in 2
Marta Drozdz

Professional Categories Awards


Commercial

merit

John Baikie

Title: Solo Performance

merit

John Baikie
Title: Solo Performance

merit

John Baikie

Title: The Craftsman

merit

John Baikie
Title: The Craftsman


Pictorial and Illustrative

merit

Kerstin Gruenling

Title: Peaceful Morning

merit

Kerstin Gruenling
Title: Peaceful Morning


Wedding

gold

Natalie Martin

Title: Glamour Sparkle

gold

Natalie Martin
Title: Glamour Sparkle

silver

Natalie Martin

Title: Through The Veil

silver

Natalie Martin
Title: Through The Veil

bronze

Natalie Martin

Title: Bored

bronze

Natalie Martin
Title: Bored

merit

Martin Weir

Title: Duncan wedding Airth Castle

merit

Martin Weir
Title: Duncan wedding Airth Castle

merit

John Baikie

Title: You Must Be Joking

merit

John Baikie
Title: You Must Be Joking

merit

David Porter

Title: Look to the future

merit

David Porter
Title: Look to the future


Portraiture

gold

Leesa Tulloch

Title: American Gothic

gold

Leesa Tulloch
Title: American Gothic

silver

Leesa Tulloch

Title: The Violinist

silver

Leesa Tulloch
Title: The Violinist


Non-Commissioned Series

merit

Fiona Johnson

Title: Wild Swimmer, Loch Lubnaig

merit

Fiona Johnson
Title: Wild Swimmer, Loch Lubnaig


Non-Commissioned Single

gold

Lewis Napier

Title: Lily

gold

Lewis Napier
Title: Lily

silver

Lewis Napier

Title: Orchid

silver

Lewis Napier
Title: Orchid

bronze

Lewis Napier

Title: Classy Attitude

bronze

Lewis Napier
Title: Classy Attitude

merit

Kerstin Gruenling

Title: Photoautomat

merit

Kerstin Gruenling
Title: Photoautomat


Open - Provisional members

bronze

Zoe Rae

Title: Love by the Hearth

bronze

Zoe Rae
Title: Love by the Hearth

merit

Zoe Rae

Title: Look Up!

merit

Zoe Rae
Title: Look Up!


Open - Non-members

gold

Peter Lawson

Title: Red Allure

gold

Peter Lawson
Title: Red Allure

silver

Sue Williamson

Title: Eleven

silver

Sue Williamson
Title: Eleven

bronze

Angie Isac

Title: Kingfisher in Flight

bronze

Angie Isac
Title: Kingfisher in Flight

merit

Sue Williamson

Title: The Workers

merit

Sue Williamson
Title: The Workers

Student Categories Awards


Social & Portraiture

gold

Kate Soltan
Edinburgh College

Title: Man in a Top Hat

gold

Kate Soltan
Edinburgh College
Title: Man in a Top Hat

silver

Gavin Smart
Edinburgh College

Title: Willie Downie, Glasgow Cowboy

silver

Gavin Smart
Edinburgh College
Title: Willie Downie, Glasgow Cowboy

bronze

Alejandro Basterrechea
Edinburgh College

Title: Coney Island

bronze

Alejandro Basterrechea
Edinburgh College
Title: Coney Island

merit

Emanuele Centi
Edinburgh College

Title: Troubledhistory

merit

Emanuele Centi
Edinburgh College
Title: Troubledhistory

merit

Gabriela Pieniazek
Edinburgh College

Title: The Hollow Men - 'Decadent Girl'

merit

Gabriela Pieniazek
Edinburgh College
Title: The Hollow Men - 'Decadent Girl'

merit

Rowan Macmillan
Edinburgh College

Title: Time stands still

merit

Rowan Macmillan
Edinburgh College
Title: Time stands still

merit

Alan McLean

Title: Character Portrait

merit

Alan McLean
Title: Character Portrait


Advertising

gold

Erik Strakota
Edinburgh College

Title: Bunnahabhain whisky

gold

Erik Strakota
Edinburgh College
Title: Bunnahabhain whisky

silver

Samantha Sweeney

Title: Sprinkle on Top

silver

Samantha Sweeney
Title: Sprinkle on Top

bronze

Erik Strakota
Edinburgh College

Title: Free Your Game

bronze

Erik Strakota
Edinburgh College
Title: Free Your Game

merit

Helena Blackwood
Edinburgh College

Title: Too Difficult to Photograph

merit

Helena Blackwood
Edinburgh College
Title: Too Difficult to Photograph


Fashion

gold

Marta Drozdz
Edinburgh College

Title: Blend in 2

gold

Marta Drozdz
Edinburgh College
Title: Blend in 2

silver

Gavin Smart
Edinburgh College

Title: Daisy Grant - Identity Project

silver

Gavin Smart
Edinburgh College
Title: Daisy Grant - Identity Project

bronze

Marta Drozdz
Edinburgh College

Title: Landed 2

bronze

Marta Drozdz
Edinburgh College
Title: Landed 2

merit

Diana Sosnowska
Edinburgh College

Title: Last Tango in Paris

merit

Diana Sosnowska
Edinburgh College
Title: Last Tango in Paris

merit

Kevin Mora-Rosenkranz

Title: RedLips

merit

Kevin Mora-Rosenkranz
Title: RedLips


Photojournalism

silver

Audrey Peddie
Edinburgh College

Title: Watching the nets

silver

Audrey Peddie
Edinburgh College
Title: Watching the nets

bronze

Carmel Pia
Edinburgh College

Title: The daily commute

bronze

Carmel Pia
Edinburgh College
Title: The daily commute

merit

Carmel Pia
Edinburgh College

Title: The daily commute

merit

Carmel Pia
Edinburgh College
Title: The daily commute

merit

Sofia Conti

Title: Forgotten Hero

merit

Sofia Conti
Title: Forgotten Hero


Open

gold

Hector Fernandez
Edinburgh College

Title: Avizor

gold

Hector Fernandez
Edinburgh College
Title: Avizor

silver

Kathryn McGuiness

Title: Stroke of Violet

silver

Kathryn McGuiness
Title: Stroke of Violet

bronze

Gavin Smart
Edinburgh College

Title: The Meeting

bronze

Gavin Smart
Edinburgh College
Title: The Meeting